Privacy Policy

General Information

1.1 The use of the webpage www.travelperk.com (the “Website”) offered by TravelPerk, S.L. (“TravelPerk”) implies necessarily to gather some information about his clients and their employees who will be the users of the Website.

In this Privacy Policy you will find accurate description about (i) the data collected about TravelPerk’s clients and their employees, (ii) the purpose of gathering such information, and (iii) how can be managed and controlled the use of such information.

This Privacy Policy is applicable to all the services offered on the Website, as well as pages and services that may be added to the Website in the future, and is subject to the terms and conditions provided by Law 15/1999, from December 13, on Personal Data Protection (“LOPD”), the Royal Decree 1720/2007, from December 21 which develops LOPD (“RLOPD”), and Law 34/2002, from July 11, on Information Society Services and Electronic Commerce (“LSSI”).

Type of data collected by TravelPerk

2.1 In order to provide the services offered, TravelPerk will collect, besides the corporate information of his clients, the name, surname, e-mail address and other professional data from client’s employees.

2.2 All the information gathered by using TravelPerk services is not considered to be und er the scope of the Personal Data Protection Law.

2.3 In the event that for using the Website would be required to collect personal data pursuant to the applicable Law, TravelPerk would manage such data according to the terms stated below.

2.4 In any case, TravelPerk does not collect information about health, race, ideology, religion, beliefs, trade union membership or sex life.

Identity of the responsible of processing data

The personal data collected will be incorporated into a data file which is responsible TRAVELPERK, S.L.

Use of personal data

4.1 The personal data provided to TravelPerk will be used to process and manage the services you have requested from TravelPerk at all times.

4.2 TravelPerk guarantees that will not share the personal information provided to any third parties for their use unless prior consent given to do so or unless TravelPerk is obligated by law.

4.3 TravelPerk may retain certain information associated with the user account in his files, including for analytical purposes. The periods for which information is being retained depend on the purpose for which this information is collected.

4.4 TravelPerk will not retain personal information for longer than is necessary for his business purposes or for legal requirements. TravelPerk may retain some information for a period of time after closing the user account with TravelPerk, for instance if this is necessary to meet any legal obligations.

4.5 Personal data processed will not be put to uses incompatible with the purposes for which such data were collected. Data processing for historic, statistical or scientific aims shall not be deemed to be incompatible uses.

Security measures applied to data

TravelPerk has implemented and maintains appropriate, administrative, technical, and organizational measures according to the type of data collected, and subject to the terms and conditions set forth in the RLOPD, to protect the personal information provided to TravelPerk against unauthorized or unlawful access, and against accidental loss, damage, alteration or destruction of the data. Only authorized employees are permitted to access personal information, and they only may do so for permitted business functions. Notwithstanding the above, there may be wrongful acts committed by third parties even if TravelPerk uses all means at his disposal to avoid such acts.

Managing personal data (ARCO rights).

In any case, users can exercise their rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition (“ARCO Rights”) regarding their data by writing to TravelPerk a communication to TravelPerk, S.L., C/ Tallers 22, 3-6, 08001 Barcelona, Spain, or through the email address personaldata@travelperk.com.

Sending Promotional Offers

7.1 By accepting this Privacy Policy the client consents TravelPerk to use the e-mail addresses provided to send promotional offers by e-mail or by any other equivalent means of electronic communication.

7.2 Where applicable, the client will be asked if wishes to receive promotional offers related to goods and services marketed or offered by any of TravelPerk’s partners or collaborating entities, or by any other third party, provided that such information is referred to similar or related services than the ones provided by TravelPerk.

Referral to third party websites

TravelPerk services are based in linking to third party websites, in which you can actually book the travel itinerary. As such websites are being managed by third parties, TravelPerk is not responsible for their privacy policy.

Governing Law and Competent Jurisdiction

The Website and this Privacy Policy are governed by Spanish law. Any dispute arising from this Privacy Policy or any claim related to the content and services of the Website shall be resolved by the courts of Barcelona (Spain).

Effective Date: August, 2015